Music Schedules – 2018

Daily schedules are current as of Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 6:10 pm.

Competitions in every discipline are open to the public. There is an admission charge of $5.00 for adults that is valid for multiple locations in one day and a $20.00 Festival Pass is available for unlimited entry. Children and youth under the age of 16 are free to all events except the final concert.

Looking for directions to the locations listed below? Full address and map information can be found on our venues page.

Elementary Piano (Introductory to Grade 4)

Adjudicator: Diane Manojlovich
Tuesday February 20 to Friday, February 23, 2018
Monday, February 26 to Friday, March 2, 2018

St. Mark’s Presbyterian Church
1 Greenland Road, North York, ON M3C 1N1

Junior Piano (Grades 5-8)

Adjudicator: Petya Stavreva
Tuesday February 20 to Saturday, February 24, 2018
Monday, February 26 to Friday, March 2, 2018

Salvation Army Yorkminster Citadel
1 Lord Seaton Road, North York, ON M2P 2C1

Intermediate Piano (Grades 9-10)

Adjudicator: Dr. Younggun Kim
Tuesday, February 20 to Friday, February 23, 2018
Monday, February 26 to Thursday, March 1, 2018

Jubilee United Church
40 Underhill Dr., North York, ON M3A 2J5

Senior Piano and Concertos

Adjudicator: Dr. Ben Smith
Tuesday February 20 to Saturday, February 24, 2018
Monday, February 26 to Friday, March 2, 2018

Donway United Church
230 The Donway West, North York, ON M3B 2V8

Senior Strings (Violin & Viola)

Adjudicator: Heilwig von Koenigsloew
Tuesday, February 20 – Saturday, February 24, 2018

Armour Heights Presbyterian Church
105 Wilson Ave., Toronto, ON M5M 2Z9

Junior Strings (Violin & Viola)

Adjudicator: Elizabeth Loewen Andrews
Monday, February 26 – Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Armour Heights Presbyterian Church
105 Wilson Ave., Toronto, ON M5M 2Z9

Non-Western Strings

Adjudicator: Amely Zhou
Friday, March 2, 2018

Armour Heights Presbyterian Church
105 Wilson Ave., Toronto, ON M5M 2Z9

Speech Arts

Adjudicator: Nora McLellan
Tuesday, February 20 – Thursday, February 22, 2018

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., North York, ON M2L 2L5

Cello & Double Bass

Adjudicator: Joel Quarrington
Friday, February 23 – Saturday, February 24, 2018

Adjudicator: Coenraad Bloemendal
Monday, February 26, 2018

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., North York, ON M2L 2L5

String Chamber Groups & Harp

Adjudicator: Martha Gregory
Tuesday, February 27, 2018

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., North York, ON M2L 2L5

Brass

Adjudicator: David Fedderly
Thursday, March 1 & Friday, March 2, 2018

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., North York, ON M2L 2L5

Guitar & Bandura

Adjudicator: Brent Crawford
February 26 & February 27, 2018

St. Giles Kingsway Presbyterian Church
15 Lambeth Road, Etobicoke, ON M9A 2Y6

Woodwinds

Adjudicator: Haley Marie
Wednesday, February 28 to Friday, March 2, 2018

St. Giles Kingsway Presbyterian Church
15 Lambeth Road, Etobicoke, ON M9A 2Y6

Voice

Adjudicator: Christina Stelmacovich
Monday, February 26 – Friday, March 2, 2018

Kingsway Lambton United Church
85 The Kingsway, Etobicoke, ON M8X 2T6

Music Theatre

Adjudicator: Marion Abbott
Tuesday, February 20 to Friday, February 23, 2018
Monday, February 26 to Tuesday, February 27, 2018

Bravo Academy
77 Samor Road, Unit #4, North York, ON M6A 1J2

Popular Voice

Adjudicator: Marion Abbott
Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Bravo Academy
77 Samor Road, Unit #4, North York, ON M6A 1J2

Bands

Adjudicators: David Fedderly & Sally Wagner
Tuesday, February 20 to Friday, February 23 and Thursday, March 1 to Friday, March 2, 2018

Sir John A. Macdonald C.I.
2300 Pharmacy Avenue, Scarborough, ON M1W 1H8

Adjudicators: David Fedderly, Rebecca Phillips & Sally Wagner
Sunday, February 25, 2018 & Monday, February 26
Lawrence Park C.I.
125 Chatsworth Dr., Toronto, ON M4R 1S1

Adjudicators: Rebecca Phillips & Sally Wagner
Tuesday, February 27, & Wednesday, February 28, 2018
Lawrence Park C.I.
125 Chatsworth Dr., Toronto, ON M4R 1S1

Adjudicators: Josh Grossman
Wednesday, February 28, 2018
John G. Althouse Middle School
130 Lloyd Manor Rd, Etobicoke, ON M9B 5K1

Adjudicators: Josh Grossman
Thursday, March 1, 2018
Bayview Glen
85 Moatfield Dr., North York, ON M3B 3H9

Jr. Jazz

Adjudicator: Josh Grossman
Wednesday, February 28, 2018
John G. Althouse Middle School
130 Lloyd Manor Rd, Etobicoke, ON M9B 5K1

Orchestras

Adjudicators: Martha Gregory and Joan Woodrow

Tuesday, February 20 to Thursday, February 22
Earl Haig Secondary School
100 Princess Ave., North York, ON M2N 3R7

Friday, February 23
Lawrence Park C.I.
125 Chatsworth Dr., Toronto, ON M4R 1S1

Choirs

Adjudicators: Elaine Choi, Mitchell Pady, Zimfira Poloz, Melanie Tellez

Tuesday, February 20 to Monday, February 26, 2018
North Toronto C.I.
17 Broadway Ave., Toronto, ON M4P 1T7

Tuesday, February 27 & Wednesday, February 28, 2018
Crescent School
2365 Bayview Ave., Toronto M2L 1A2

Thursday, March 1 and Friday, March 2, 2018
Lawrence Park C.I.
125 Chatsworth Drive, Toronto, ON M4R 1S1

Community Choirs

Adjudicators: Zimfira Poloz, Mitchell Pady & Giles Bryant
Tuesday, February 20 and Tuesday, February 27, 2018

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., North York, ON M2L 2L5