Music Schedules – 2017

All schedule emails have been sent out. If you have not received your schedule, please contact the office.

Daily schedules are current as of Sunday, February 12, 2017 at 5:15 pm

Competitions in every discipline are open to the public. There is an admission charge of $5.00 for adults that is valid for multiple locations in one day and a $20.00 Festival Pass is available for unlimited entry. Children and youth under the age of 18 are free to all events except the final concert.

Looking for directions to the locations listed below? Full address and map information can be found on our venues page.

Senior Piano & Concertos

Adjudicator: Michel Fournier
February 6 – February 16, 2017
Donway Covenant United Church
230 The Donway West, North York M3B 2V8
(Just west of Don Mills, north or Lawrence Ave. E.)

Intermediate Piano

Adjudicator: Marlene Finn
Feb. 6 – 16, 2017

Jubilee United Church
40 Underhill Drive, North York M3A 2J5
(Just east of the DVP, north of Lawrence Ave. E.)

Piano Own Composition

Adjudicator: Daisy Leung
Feb. 16, 2017

St. Marks Presbyterian Church
1 Greenland Road, North York M3C 1N1
(Just west of the DVP, south of Lawrence Ave. E.)

Junior Piano – Grades 6, 7 & 8

Adjudicator: Daisy Leung
Feb. 6-10, Feb. 13-16, 2017

St. Marks Presbyterian Church
1 Greenland Road, North York M3C 1N1
(Just west of the DVP, south of Lawrence Ave. E.)

Junior Piano – Introductory to Grade 5

Adjudicator: Suzanne Hughes
Feb. 6 – 16, 2017

The Salvation Army Yorkminster Citadel
1 Lord Seaton Road, Toronto, M2P 2C1
(Just south of the 401, just east of Yonge St.)

Voice

Adjudicator: Erin Bardua
Feb. 6 – 11, 2017

St. Giles Kingsway Presbyterian Church
15 Lambeth Road, Etobicoke M9A 2Y6
(Royal York Road and Dundas St. W.)

Boy’s Voice

Adjudicator: Douglas Jamieson
Feb. 13, 2017

Kingsway-Lambton United Church – Sanctuary
85 The Kingsway, Etobicoke M8X 2T6

Music Theatre

Adjudicator: Andorlie Hillstrom
Feb. 6 – 13, 2017

Bravo Academy Theatre
73 Samor Rd., North York M6A 1J2
(Near Dufferin and Lawrence Ave. W.)

Popular Voice

Adjudicator: Andorlie Hillstrom
Feb. 14, 2017

Bravo Academy Theatre
73 Samor Rd., North York M6A 1J2
(Near Dufferin and Lawrence Ave. W.)

Junior/Intermediate Strings – Violin & Viola

Adjudicator: Sharon Lee
February 6 – 11, 2017

Armour Heights Presbyterian Church
105 Wilson Ave , Toronto, M5M 2Z9
(Half-way between Yonge St. and Avenue Rd.)

Intermediate/Senior Strings – Violin & Viola

Adjudicator: Martha Gregory
February 13 – 16, 2017

Armour Heights Presbyterian Church
105 Wilson Ave , Toronto, M5M 2Z9
(Half-way between Yonge St. and Avenue Rd.)

Intermediate Strings – Cello & Double Bass

Adjudicator: Samuel Bisson
February 8 – 9, 2017

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., Toronto, M2L 1C5
(Just south of the 401)

Junior Strings – Cello

Adjudicator: John Trembath
February 10, 2017

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., Toronto, M2L 1C5
(Just south of the 401)

Non-Western Strings

Adjudicator: Elaine Choi
Feb. 15, 2017

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., Toronto, M2L 1C5
(Just south of the 401)

Guitar

Adjudicator: Tariq Harb
February 13 – 15, 2017

St. Giles Kingsway Presbyterian Church
15 Lambeth Road, Etobicoke M9A 2Y6
(Royal York Road and Dundas St. W.)

Harp

Adjudicator: Kristen Theriault
February 7, 2017

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., Toronto, M2L 1C5
(Just south of the 401)

Brass

Adjudicator: Jamie Stager
February 6, 2017

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., Toronto, M2L 1C5
(Just south of the 401) )

Woodwinds

Adjudicator: Peter Stoll
February 6 – 7, 2017

Kingsway-Lambton United Church – Sanctuary
85 The Kingsway, Etobicoke M8X 2T6

Speech Arts

Adjudicator: Sheila McCarthy
February 13 – 14, 2017

Trinity Presbyterian Church
2737 Bayview Ave., Toronto, M2L 1C5
(Just south of the 401)

Composition

Adjudicator: Samuel Bisson

Community Choirs

Adjudicators: Linda Beaupré & Jim Sparks
February 7 & 13

Trinity Presbyterian Church (February 7)
2737 Bayview Ave., Toronto M2L 1C5
(Just south of the 401)

Adjudicators: Susan Quinn & Jim Sparks
Scarborough Bluffs United Church (February 13)
3739 Kingston Rd., Toronto M1J 3H4

Bands

February125 6, February 8, February 10, 2017
Adjudicators: Dennis Beck & Michel Fortin

Lawrence Park C.I.
125 Chatsworth Dr., Toronto M4R 1S1

February 7, 13-16, 2017
Adjudicators: Dennis Beck & Michel Fortin

Sir John A. Macdonald C.I.
2300 Pharmacy Avenue, Scarborough M1W 1H8

February 9, 2017
Adjudicators: Dennis Beck & Michel Fortin

Earl Haig Secondary School
100 Princess Ave., North York, M2N 3R7

February 11, 2017 – SENIOR BAND/BAND CHALLENGE DAY
Adjudicators: Dennis Beck & Michel Fortin

Cardinal Carter Academy
36 Greenfield Ave., North York, M2N 3C8

Orchestras

February 7 & 13, 2017
Adjudicators: Elaine McLeod & Ed Hayes

Lawrence Park C.I.
125 Chatsworth Dr., Toronto M4R 1S1

February 8, 2017
Adjudicators: Elaine McLeod & Ed Hayes

North Toronto C.I.
17 Broadway Ave., Toronto M4P 1T7

February 9, 2017
Adjudicators: Elaine McLeod & Ed Hayes

Sir John A. Macdonald C.I.
2300 Pharmacy Avenue, Scarborough M1W 1H8

February 10, 2017
Adjudicators: Elaine McLeod & Ed Hayes

Cardinal Carter Academy
36 Greenfield Ave., North York, M2N 3C8

February 14 & 15, 2017
Adjudicators: Elaine McLeod & Ed Hayes

John English JMS
95 Mimico Ave., Etobicoke M8V 1R4

Choirs

February 6, 8, 10, 2017
Adjudicators: Linda Beaupré, Susan Quinn & Jim Sparks

Sir John A. Macdonald C.I.
2300 Pharmacy Avenue, Scarborough M1W 1H8

February 7 & 9, 2017
Adjudicators: Linda Beaupré & Jim Sparks

North Toronto C.I.
17 Broadway Ave., Toronto M4P 1T7

February 13, 2017
Adjudicators: Susan Quinn & Jim Sparks
Crescent School
2365 Bayview Ave., Toronto M2L 1A2

February 14, 15, 16, 2017
Adjudicators: Susan Quinn & Jim Sparks
Lawrence Park C.I.
125 Chatsworth Dr., Toronto M4R 1S1

February 21-22, 2017
Adjudicator: Linda Beaupré
Crescent School
2365 Bayview Ave., Toronto  M2L 1A2